DACA Student Program


TRUMP HAS ENDED THE DACA PROGRAM

- You must renew your work permit if it expires before March 5, 2018. You must make an appointment with Becca before October 5, 2017. Please call the office 718.486.6800 or email her at becca@centralamericanlegal.info. If it expires after March 5, 2018, you cannot renew your DACA.

- If you have already renewed, or renew before October 5, 2017, your work permit is valid until the expiration date on the card. 

- You CANNOT apply for advance parole anymore. 

- No NEW DACA applications will be accepted by immigration.

- We will have a meeting Monday, September 18th at 6pm in Transfiguration Church. 

https://www.dhs.gov/news/2017/09/05/frequently-asked-questions-rescission-deferred-action-childhood-arrivals-daca

Lista De Requisitos/List Of Requirements

Obama y los Jovenes/Youth (DACA): Please view the requirements forms below and print out. Gather all the necessary proofs and complete the section requiring all the addresses you have had in the USA. When you have this form completed, CALL US FOR AN APPOINTMENT!/Oprima la lista de requisitos abajo e imprimela. Obtenga todas las pruebas necesarias y llena la seccion que requiere todas sus direcciones en los EEUU.Cuando tiene todo completo, LLAMENOS PARA UNA CITA!!!

President Obama  announced a special program for some youth that have attended school. You may be eligible if you meet the following requirements*:

  1. You entered the United States before June 15th, 2007
  2. You were 15 years or younger when you entered the United States
  3. You are currently in school (or a GED class), you already graduated high school, or have a GED, or are in a vocational or ESL program
  4. You do NOT have any serious criminal problems
  5. You were 30 years or younger on June 15th, 2012

To request protection under Obama’s program, you need to bring the following:

  1. Your birth certificate and/or passport
  2. School records – especially from 2007 (proof of high school diploma and/or proof that you are registered in a GED program or in university)
  3. Proof of where you have lived since 2007 until now (anything with your name, address, and date)
  4. In addition to proof, complete the below section with all addresses lived at since your arrival
  5. Vaccination cards and anything that can prove you entered the country before June 15th, 2007
  6. All certificates of disposition for any contact with the police. You can get these at the court where you had your case.
  7. A money order for $495 – this includes the fee for the application and fingerprints. Talk to us about how we can help you pay the fee. 
  8. 2 passport style photos

Presidente Obama ha anunciado un programa especial para algunos jóvenes que han asistido a la escuela. Usted puede ser eligible si cumple con los siguientes requisitos:

  1. Entró a los EEUU antes del 15 de junio de 2007
  2. Cuando entró, tenía 15 años de edad o menos
  3. Esta en la escuela (o en una clase de GED) actualmente, ya se graduó, o ya tiene un GED
  4. NO tiene ningún arresto o problema criminal grave
  5. Tenía 30 años de edad o menos a partir del 15 de junio de 2012

Para pedir protección abajo del programa de Obama, se necesita que traer lo siguiente*:

  1. Su acta de nacimiento y/o su pasaport
  2. Records de la escuela – especialmente del 2007 (prueba de diploma de high school y/o prueba que esta registrado en el programa GED o en la universidad)
  3. Prueba de donde ha vivido desde junio del 2007 hasta ahora (cualquiera cosa con su nombre, dirección, y fecha)
  4. Ademas, llene la sección abajo con todas sus direcciones desde su entrada a los EEUU
  5. Tarjetas de vacunas y cualquiera cosa que puede probar que entró antes del 15 de junio de 2007
  6. Todos los certificados de disposición de cualquier contacto con la policía. Consigue estos en la corte donde tenía el caso
  7. Un money orden de $495 – este incluye el valor de la aplicación y las huellas digitales. Hable con nosotros sobre como podemos ayudarle a pagar el precio.
  8. 2 fotos estilo pasaporte

El programa le permitirá obtener un permiso de trabajo y tendrá una duración de tres años. Nadie sabe lo que va a pasar después de eso. Este programa se requiere de gente experta en inmigración, no es recomendable que usted lo haga por su propia cuenta y mucho menos con notarios.

*On November 20, 2014 President Obama announced important changes to the DACA requirements. These changes to the program are NOT in effect. Please call the office if you have questions. El 20 de noviembre del 2014, el presidente Obama anuncio cambios importantes en los requisitos de DACA (el Programa Obama). Estos cambios no están en efecto. Por favor llame a la oficina si tiene preguntas.